Privacy Policy

Bluestone Sales and Lettings is committed to protecting and processing your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the legislation). For the purpose of the legislation and your personal data, Bluestone Sales and Lettings is the Data Controller, Dean Ahmed is the person responsible for data protection and can be contacted at 193 Caerleon Road, Newport, South Wales, NP19 7HA, 01633 841805.

The General Data Protection Regulations are to safeguard your personally identifiable information or personal data. This privacy notice will be regularly reviewed and updated.

Information held

The personal data we process may include the information in column A of the Bluestone Appendix – GDPR and sensitive data including health if applicable. We may also hold copies of certificates or other evidence of membership of a professional body or trade organisation. Where the provision of data is a statutory, a contractual requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, a refusal to provide the data may mean that we are unable to engage with your service.

To ensure that we provide the best service possible we will need to collect and retain certain personal data. The data may be collected and processed by those listed in columns B and F. How we source the data is identified in column C. We may source data from 3rd parties or via third parties e.g. trade bodies.

Lawful basis of processing

Your personal data will be used for the activities in column D. There are 6 lawful basis of processing your data including consent, a legitimate interest, contract fulfilment, a legal obligation and a vital interest. For each usage of the date the lawful basis of the processing of your data will be identified in column E. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to process your personal data which needs to be balanced with your interests i.e. what is right and best for you.

Where we state that we have a legitimate interest, the fact that we have a legitimate interest and what that legitimate interest is, will be stated in column E, e.g. to keep in touch with you when we need it to contact you; fulfilling our legal and contractual duties.

Online identifiers, IP addresses & cookie identifiers

Where you visit our website we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns.

We may obtain information by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

To speed up your searches.

To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the privacy policy of that website provider. We have no control over that privacy policy or the terms of the website and you should check their privacy policy before continuing to access the site.

Recipients of personal data

It will be necessary for us to process or share all or some of your personal data with a range of individuals, businesses and organisations and these are listed in column F.

Where is the data stored?

Your personal data is stored in the way described in column G and the data is always stored within the European Union or outside of the European Union but with an organisation operating under the General Data Protection Regulations.

Retention period and criteria used to determine the retention period

We will retain some elements of your personal data for up to the time defined in column H after we cease engaging you as a contractor. What information can be anonymized will be when no longer required for either contractual fulfilment or a legitimate interest. If the lawful basis for processing your data was consent then you may withdraw consent at any time.

Your rights

You have a right of access to check your personal data to verify the lawful basis of processing. We are obliged to respond to an access request within 30 days and may not charge a fee unless the request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive. If a fee is charged it is to be a reasonable fee based upon the administrative cost of providing the information.

You have a right to rectification if the data we hold is either inaccurate or incomplete. If your data has been disclosed to third parties then we must inform them of the rectification, where possible.

You have a right to erasure of your data when consent is our basis of processing (the right to be forgotten). You may request that your personal data be erased, for example, where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing or where you withdraw consent. We will comply with your request unless we have another basis of processing justifying our retaining the data (for example a legal requirement or the defence of a legal claim).

You have some rights to ask us to restrict processing i.e. to block or supress processing where, for example, the data may be incorrect and whilst the accuracy is verified. We are permitted to store the data.

Your right to object

You do have a right to object to further processing of your personal data. We may be required to stop processing unless there is some other legitimate basis of processing such as a legitimate interest or a requirement for the exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Withdrawal of consent

Where the lawful basis for processing is your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time by writing to, Dean Ahmed, Bluestone Sales and Lettings at 193 Caerleon Road, Newport, South Wales, NP19 7HA or emailing da@bluestone-property.co.uk

How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority  

The supervisory authority responsible for data protection is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) to whom concerns may be reported by phone on 0303 123 1113 or +44 1625 545 745 if calling from outside the UK, by email using the form on the website ico.org.uk or the livechat function.

Bluestone Appendix – GDPR

Testimonials

"Bluestone have been really helpful throughout the process and beyond. They have been very attentive with any issues I have had with the property and I couldn't recommend them more. "Aneela K

Testimonials

"We were incredibly impressed and reassured by Gemma’s professional and proactive approach during the sale of our home. We would use Bluestone again. "B Patel
Vendor

Testimonials

"Exceptional. Understood our objectives, marketed as promised, followed up diligently and efficiently, nursed through to exchange and completion and ultimately sold. A great team. "Michelle B
Vendor

Testimonials

"We were First time buyers and have recently bought a house through Bluestone. It was a very stressful time as the sale fell through a couple of times due to it being part of a chain. It was through the dedication and expertise of Gemma and Ryan who guided us though everything and negotiated hard to get the sale back on track. We eventually completed on our property thanks to the determination of the Bluestone team. They all did a lot on our behalf and genuinely wanted to see us succeed. Thank you! "Catherine D
Buyer

Testimonials

"Motivated, friendly, professional is how I would describe the staff at Bluestone. I have had the pleasure of doing business with them for over 3 years. They always handle my affairs with care and attention to detail and have always delivered on their promised without fuss. I would happily give them 5 stars for their genuine and professional customer service. Great work all round\" "Andrew A

Testimonials

"A big thank you to Gemma Williams-Henn for the hands on help and support she gave during one of the most stressful times! She was efficient and professional all the way through. Bluestone were highly recommended to me by a friend and they did not disappoint. I found them friendly and easy to talk to; they offered lots of useful advice and paid attention to all the details. Fantastic job! "Thomas A

Testimonials

"When I first decided to move to Newport, I approached Bluestone after seeing a property on Rightmove. I also had viewings with other agents but Bluestone were in a class of their own. They were friendly, very knowledgeable about the property and the area and genuinely seemed to really care about my move. They were helpful throughout my move, from helping me with arranging a removal company to sorting out my utilities. They even gave me advice and a guide on areas, finding schools for kids & places to visit. A top class estate agent with remarkable customer service. "David W
Buyer

Testimonials

"Excellent service. Our agent Ryan Humphries came out at 6.30pm on a Friday evening to take us to our viewing as our car was off the road! Whenever I’ve called at the office the staff have always been friendly and approachable. Over the course of our dealings with Bluestone we found them to be very reliable, flexible and informative. "Arthur N
Buyer

Testimonials

"A can do attitude and perfect customer service from start to finish. After getting news that we had to move out within 21 days or risk losing the sale the team at Bluestone pulled out all the stops and made our move possible on such short notice. They went over and above expectations, I cannot recommend highly enough, especially Gemma who handled our sale. "Melinda D
Vendor

Testimonials

"As a property investor I have bought and sold many properties over the last 15 years, Ryan secured a sale on my property in 7 days and arranged 3 other sales to complete the chain. A true professional!  If I could give them more than 5 stars I would! "Bilal K
Vendor

Testimonials

"A stress free experience from start to finish. A realistic valuation followed by a quick sale. I can’t ask for more! "Jason D
Vendor

Testimonials

"The sales team worked really hard at selling our house and for the price we wanted. They were proactive in helping us buy our new home at the price we wanted to pay. I found everyone really helpful especially in getting us a new buyer when one dropped out, they came up with a plan and kept me informed. Ryan and Gemma were excellent and I'd highly recommend them. "Karen S
Vendor

Testimonials

"Great staff! Really helpful. "Johnathan G

Testimonials

"Professional and efficient. Approachable and helpful staff, great doing business with you Bluestone "Scilla N

Testimonials

"Very helpful and friendly. I felt confident that staff wanted to help and were experienced. All the staff were approachable and keen to assist. "Shenice Gr

Testimonials

"Fantastic experience! Staff are always happy and helpful, recommend them 100% if you’re looking for a trustworthy and reliable estate agent! "Lauren D

Testimonials

"Currently renting through this company. Staff are very friendly and efficient when dealing with any issues/enquiries 5 stars! "Hannah R
Tenant

Testimonials

"Fantastic!.. very helpful professional service in finding a place for my daughter. Would highly recommend to my friends, many thanks! "Daren W

Testimonials

"Bluestone over the past year have promoted a professional service, dealt efficiently to any queries and issues that have arose. The staff are always polite, informative and helpful. "Jessica P

Testimonials

"Most helpful, professional, genuine agent I’ve had the pleasure of having for the past few years. And continue to use! Thank you for all that you have done for me. I highly recommend!! 5****** "Sapphire Y

Testimonials

"I have been using Bluestone’s services for the past 4 years and I have found all the staff very friendly and extremely helpful. They just cannot do enough for you! Great business and genuine people! Keep up the good work! "Jessica L

Testimonials

"Would like to thank the staff at Bluestone for help and support on finding the right place for myself and family, and also helping me out with sorting my house insurance. Many thanks - highly recommended! "Caroline W
Buyer

Testimonials

"Thanks for everything, you are very professional, and I can't believe that renting the property has gone so smoothly and I have such lovely tenants! Best regards"Stella P
Landlord

Testimonials

"From start of our property search to moving in, Bluestone were fantastic, professional and very approachable. Any issues we've had have been dealt with and rectified quickly. From making our initial enquiry, the letting negotiator drove to our house to pick us up for our viewing knowing my mother couldn’t get around easily, our ongoing experience from the start, to moving in has been exceptional. The staff at bluestone were most helpful by meeting all of our needs and went above and beyond their service being most helpful and courteous. Although we are not planning on moving any time soon we would use Bluestone again. Highly recommend. "Mrs Ashworth
Buyer

Testimonials

"Thank you for the fantastic service you gave us right from the beginning to completion in selling our home on Oaklands Road. We’ve sold a number of properties in the past and I can say that you’ve managed to combine a great service with a personal touch. The pictures, video tour and the attention to detail you paid to us was outstanding. I was especially impressed that you sold our home within a week of our instruction and also very impressed that you kept us up to date through to completion. Keep up the good work! I shall definitely be recommending you to my friends and family. "Carol C
Landlord

Testimonials

"I know normally we only communicate when an issue needs addressing but I thought it would be a good time to send an e mail. I would personally like to thank you all for sourcing the tenants at 2 Joslin Road. Our neighbour had got in touch to say how nice the tenants were and how lovely the property is looking. Once again, it gives me great \"peace of mind\" in the knowledge that the management on both properties are handled so well. Thank you all ever so much. "Jeff L
Landlord

Testimonials

"I have personally found Bluestone to provide a first class service to myself as a landlord. Having some negative experiences in the sector before I can say confidently that the service Bluestone offer significantly outscores other providers I have experience of. They offer a swift and effective services in all areas of property management . They sourced tenants swiftly, negotiated the rent at the right price and conducted all the usual checks efficiently and quickly. I would not hesitate to recommend or use their continued services and feel safe as a landlord knowing my property is going to be managed professionally. "Mark M
Landlord

Testimonials

"Having worked with numerous local lettings agents and been continually disappointed, working with Bluestone has been a breath of fresh air.  Bluestone manage to combine a professional service with a personal touch, using initiative and a prompt and pro-active approach in all aspects of the service they provide.  Bluestone allow me the peace of mind that my investments are being protected and my properties run both efficiently and professionally. "Mark H
Landlord

Testimonials

"Just a note to thank you for all your help in renting our property in Croesyceiliog - successfully achieved within days of the flat being posted online by Bluestone! We were impressed from the start by the professional and courteous way you managed our brief and by your determination to customise the advertising to match our requirements. Feedback from our new tenant suggests that the photographs of the flat you published to back up the advert. were especially effective. From our point of view, it was reassuring that you took such care to keep us up to speed with the latest on prospective tenants' availability, contact details and so on. A nice personal touch! Thanks again and be assured that, in the event of any of our properties becoming vacant, we shall be back! "Alan and Jane C
Landlord